Street machines

Stoltz

Stoltz


JVB

Solomon's Words for the Wise

xxx

xxx

Southern Tier Polaris, Olean, NY

Solomon's Auction & Yard Sale Page

UPMC Cole

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Area Students Get Awards At Pitt-Bradford

Katie Moore, a senior accounting and business management major from Warren, receiving the Student Life Award for Outstanding Leadership, Scholarship, Character and Service to the University at the University of Pittsburgh at Bradford’s Honors Convocation Thursday. Dr. K. James Evans, vice president and dean of student affairs, presented her with the award.
PITT-BRADFORD HONORS STUDENTS AT SPRING CONVOCATION

BRADFORD, Pa. – The University of Pittsburgh at Bradford recognized individual students for their academic achievements and contributions to campus life at the university’s annual Honors Convocation held Thursday, April 9.

Before the awards were given, Dr. Hashim A. Yousif, professor of physics, gave the keynote address.

Eighteen students were named University Scholars, an honor given to juniors, seniors and students from the previous year’s graduating class who are or were in the top two percent of their class.

Those named University Scholars who were 2008 graduates were Jenelle M. Elmquist, a history/political science major; Kathryn Anne Hetherington, a sports medicine major; Corey William Hickey, a sports medicine major; Juliane Elizabeth Rees, an economics and business management major; and Matthew Thomas Seiberg, a social studies 7-12 major.

Those seniors named University Scholars were Debra J. Bell, a history-political science major from Shinglehouse; Katie J. Moore, an accounting and business management major from Warren; Stephanie Lynn Pascarella, a sociology and psychology major from Bradford; Kathleen A. Plyler, a business management major from Titusville; Jennifer Louise Snyder, a social studies 7-12 major from Rixford; and Lindsey K. Green, a human relations major from Townville.

Those juniors named University Scholars were Jessica M. Hamilton, a writing major from Wilcox; Barbara S. Headley, a human relations major from Port Allegany; Matthew Lee, a business management and accounting major from New Albany; Joshua L. Malone, a business management major from East Springfield; Ashley R. Neal, a sports medicine major from St. Marys; Mary Jo Stuckey, a sociology major from Coudersport; and Dianna L Wadlow, a psychology major from Eldred.

Dr. Steven Hardin, vice president and dean of academic affairs, presented academic excellence awards to students with the highest academic performance in their class: freshmen Jessica R. Catalano, a nursing major from St. Marys; and Kaitlin M. Zapel, a human relations major from Bradford; sophomores Brittany R. Gorrell, a history/political science and social studies 7-12 major from Gifford; Patrick D. Jardini, a pre-physical therapy major from Ridgway; Christopher M. Leonard, an information systems major from Warren; Gino A. Macioce, a criminal justice major from Verona; Leslie K. Shallop, a pre-veterinary medicine major from Bradford; and Jessica N. Smith, a pre-medicine major from Lebanon;

Juniors Christine J. Bradshaw, a pre-pharmacy major from Randolph, N.Y.; Nicole M. Dipilato, a nursing major from Roulette; Prashant Gabani, a pre-medicine major from Bridgeville; Joshua L. Malone and Ashley R. Neal; graduating seniors Debra J. Bell, Marie A. Rucinski, a nursing major from St. Marys; Jennifer Louise Snyder and Dianna L. Wadlow.

Five seniors received Outstanding Achievement Awards, given by each academic division to the senior with the best academic performance: Janet McCauley Award for Behavioral and Social Sciences, Debra J. Bell; Biological and Health Sciences, Marie A. Rucinski; Communication and the Arts, Eric C. Hund, a public relations major from Great Valley, N.Y.; Management and Education, Katie J. Moore; Physical and Computational Sciences, Curtis Grant Pfleegor, an applied mathematics, mathematics education 7-12 and engineering science major from Howard.

Other awards were presented to Alexander B. Fish, an accounting and business management major from Coudersport, who received the IMA Outstanding Accounting Student Award and Student Life Award for Outstanding Leadership, Scholarship, Character and Service to the University; Vanessa L. Martini, a business management major from St. Marys, David L. Blackmore Award for Excellence in Business; Katie J. Moore, The PICPA Excellence in Accounting Award and the Student Life Award for Outstanding Leadership, Scholarship, Character, and Service to the University; Heidi Kathleen Holjencin, an elementary education major from Emporium, Education Student Award; Pamela J. Foringer, a human relations major from Spartansburg, Human Relations Award;

Stephanie Lynn Pascarella, Social Researcher Award; Theresa Ann Thorwart, a nursing major from Johnsonburg, ASN Student Nursing Award; Ashley D. Whiteman, a nursing major from Bradford, BSN Student Nursing Award; Justin J. Smith, an engineering major from Smethport, Engineering Award; Joanne Conde, a chemistry major from Sarver, The American Chemical Society Award; Stephanie N. Petchel, a broadcast communications major from Beaver Meadows, James D. Guelfi Award in Broadcast Communications; Alex W. Davis, a public relations major from Emporium, James D. Guelfi Award in Public Relations; Jessica Visseau, an English education 7-12 major from Shinglehouse, Vincent T. Kohler Prize in the Humanities; and John Edward Slackman Jr., a sport and recreation management and economics major from South Orange, N.J., Student Affairs Special Recognition Award.

No comments :